Broadband Access FTTx

DASAN's FTTx Broadband Access Solutions deliver ideal bandwidth solutions to give service providers the ability to fulfill their customers’ growing demands.
And DASAN's Copper Line Broadband Access products offer solutions that extend Gigabit services to legacy brown field areas where it is difficult to lay new fiber. DASAN Copper Line solutions meet the demand for faster and new services while reducing costs and avoiding the challenges of fiber installation to every home. Leveraging a mixture of existing copper and fiber DASAN's Copper Line Broadband Access Solutions deliver ultra-high speed broadband services to more customers.

V5812G
Broadband Access FTTx / G/E PON OLT / V5812G PDF
Overview
ftth With increasing internet users in thinly populated regions, the demand of high-bandwidth and cost-effective systems for connec ng to network has been existed in the market these days. To meet these customer needs, DASAN Networks has launched V5812G GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) OLT system.
V5812G is a compact GPON OLT system having 4 GPON ports and 8 uplink ports (op cal or electrical GE), which provides FTTx service to the areas that have a low density of popula on or a small number of subscribers with less cost.
V5812G meets carrier requirements for flexibility and reliability. V5812G supports the module-type power (AC/DC) and combo-type Gigabit uplink ports (op cal or electrical GE), which ensures to apply in a variety of circumstances. Reliable opera on and service are guaranteed through power redundancy, which prevents the system shutting down at the power-related failure.
Features
• 36 Gbps switching capacity
• 26.8 Mpps forwarding rate
• 2.5Gbps (down)/1.25Gbps (up)
• Easy to install due to Compact Size
• Cost-Effec ve at thinly populated regions
• Selective interfaces for network circumstances - Module-type power / Combo-type ports
• Reliable FTTx service with power redundancy system
• Improved QoS and differen ated traffic service
Specifications
Specification
Flash Memory 40MB
SDRAM 512MB
Service Port 4 GPON (SFP, SC/PC type)
Uplink Port 8 GE Combo [100/1000Base-X (SFP) or 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ45)]
MGMT Port 1 10/100Base-TX (RJ45)
Console Port 1 Console (RS232)
MAC Table 16K
VLAN 4K
Switching Capacity 36Gbps
Throughput 26.8Mpps
Operating Temp. 0~50°C
Operating Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)
Power Voltage AC type: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
DC type: -48/60VDC
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
432 x 43 x 320 mm
Capabilities
Layer 2 • Standard Ethernet bridging
• 16K MAC entries
• 4K VLANs
• Spanning Tree(STP/RSTP/MSTP
• 802.3ad Link Aggreation based on MAC
• Flow Control
Layer 3 • Static routing
• RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGPv4, VRRP
QoS • Rate Limit per port
• Scheduling(SP, WRR, DRR)
• Queues per Port (8)
Multicast • IGMPv1/v2/v3
• IGMP snooping
• IGMP filtering and throttling
• IGMP Filtering and Throttling
GPON • Support 4K port-ID and 1K allocation-ID
• Support ITU-T G.984.4 ONT management & Control Interface(OMCI)
• Remote ONT/ONU management
• Automatic ONT ranging
• GPON OLT compliant with ITU-T G.984
Security • Secure Shell (SSH) v1/v2
• 802.1x RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication
• Storm Control
Management • Serial / Telnet (CLI)
• SNMPv1/v2/v3
• DHCP server, relay agent with option82
• Remote Monitoring (RMON)
• Syslog
• Port Mirroring
Network Configuration
Network configuration