V8106
Broadband Access Fiber / GPON OLT / V8106 PDF
Overview
ftth DASAN Networks’ V8106 is a 6RU height chassis based GPON OLT system which is comprised of 10 slots for 6 service modular slots, 2 switching fabric slot and 2 uplink slots for delivering a wide range of full-featured and high-performance over FTTx applications. It is a high-density chassis system that supports up to 12,288 residential and business subscribers with 96 GPON ports(1:128 split ratio). The most compact type GPON OLT Chassis system as supporting GPON Protection in worldwide. V8106 features high capacity GPON access and 10GbE uplink and line rate performance with a 640Gbps non-blocked switch fabric.
Moreover V8106 is ready for XG-PON service, the service line support the fully 8 ports of XG-PON signal as same chassis. V8106 guarantees equipment-level reliability with full redundancy design concept of SFU/Power/GPON units. The PON technology adds new features and functionality targeted at improving performance and inter-operability, and adds support for new applications, services, and deployment scenarios.
Features
• 96 GPON ports per chassis(16 Port per Unit)
• Ready for 48 XG-PON ports per chassis(8 Port per Unit)
• 4 x 10GE/GE Uplink(Selectable) per slot
• Multi-service chassis for FTTx deployments Full redundancy
• Support and delivery of various service types
• VoIP, IP-TV, high-speed internet, mobile, etc.
• Non-stop forwarding, Non-stop routing features based on distributed architecture
• Selective service/uplink modular units for flexible network
• High capacity GPON access and 10GbE uplink and line rate performance
• Realtime network traffic monitoring and analyzing
• Common & familiar CLI via console/telnet
• SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
• L2/L3/L4 classification / Priority management
Specifications
Specification
Flash Memory 8MB(Boot)+128MB(NOS)
SDRAM 2GB(DDR3)
Service Port 6 Slot for SIU(Service Interface Unit)
- SIU_GPON16 : 16 GPON (SFP, SC/PC)
- SIU_GPON16T* : 16 GPON (SFP, SC/PC)
- SIU_XGPON8* : 8 XG-PON1 (XFP, SC/PC)
Uplink Port 2 Slots for NIU(Network Interface Unit)
- NIU_10GE4 : 4 10GE Ports(SFP+)
Management Management Interface
- 1 Port RS-232 for Console(RJ45)
- 1 Port Tx for MGMT(RJ45)
- 1 Port microSD Interface
MAC Table 32K(Max.288K)
Routing Table 16K(IPv4)/8K(IPv6), Max120K(IPv4)/60K(IPv6)
VLAN 4K
Switching Capacity 640Gbps
Operating Temp. -25~55°C
Operating Humidity 0~90% (non-condensing)
Power Voltage Input : -48VDC (redundancy)
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
482.6 x 265.9 x 280.0mm
Capabilities
Layer 2 • Standard Ethernet bridging
• Port/subnet/protocol-based VLAN
• Spanning tree: STP, RSTP, MSTP
• 802.3ad link aggregation
Layer 3 • IPv4 routing / IPv6 routing
• RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGPv4
• Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
Multicast • IGMPv1/v2/v3, PIM-SM/SSM
• IGMP snooping
• Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
GPON • GPON OLT compliant with ITU-T G.984
• Remote ONT/MDU management
• Automatic ONT ranging
• Multiple T-CONTs per MDU (ONT)
• Supports up to 64 (max.128) connections over a single fiber
Management • Serial / Telnet (CLI)
• SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON
MPLS(*Plan) • RSVP-TE and path protection and local repair(Head-end role)
• EXP-based QoS
• Clock sync*: BITS, IEEE 1588v2, SyncE
QoS • Traffic scheduling (SP, WRR, DWRR)
• 8 queues per port
• Advanced traffic management - metering, egress shaping
Network Configuration
Network configuration